Our Communities

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Lincoln228,997259,675297,371304,542

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-418,57018,65319,369
5-916,99018,23118,432
10-1414,60317,58617,714
15-1919,33921,08221,358
20-2429,85826,22827,810
25-2923,02123,80622,881
30-3418,31324,76821,749
35-3916,00521,42223,284
40-4414,89917,83020,193
45-4916,03815,58117,063
50-5416,43815,15014,856
55-5915,25516,07514,528
60-6412,32416,05014,715
65-698,10414,39914,673
70-746,03111,63413,061
75-795,1007,80310,185
80-844,2675,1966,387
85+4,5185,8766,282
18+200,700233,188239,216
Median Age323536

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Population by Race

Lincoln2022
Total297,371.000
White Alone78.360
Black Alone4.680
American Indian Alone0.900
Asian Alone4.770
Pacific Islander Alone0.070
Some Other Race3.560
Two or More Races7.670
Hispanic Origin8.660
Diversity Index47.300

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Growth Rate

Lincoln2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%4%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households91,683104,123119,299122,224
Housing Units96,466111,159126,971130,877
Owner Occupied Units69,87872,637
Renter Occupied Units49,42149,586
Vacant Units7,6728,653

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Home Value

Lincoln20222027
Median Home Value$229,380$259,489
Average Home Value$271,180$308,359
<$50,0001,956910
$50,000 - $99,9992,363969
$100,000 - $149,9997,0423,580
$150,000 - $199,99914,11511,089
$200,000 - $249,99916,10317,397
$250,000 - $299,9999,39812,504
$300,000 - $399,9999,16712,767
$400,000 - $499,9994,2475,831
$500,000 - $749,9993,9875,601
$1,000,000 +276403

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later4,241
2000-200915,957
1990-199918,214
1980-198912,410
1970-197918,673
1960-196911,929
1950-195913,090
1940-19493,876
1939 or Before16,616

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Lincoln20222027
Median Household$62,748$74,553
Average Household$92,064$108,494
Per Capita$37,055$43,648

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Household Income Base

Lincoln2022
<$15,0009,549
$15,000 - $24,9998,569
$25,000 - $34,99910,680
$35,000 - $49,99915,421
$50,000 - $74,99925,273
$75,000 - $99,99915,404
$100,000 - $149,99917,872
$150,000 - $199,9997,862
$200,000+8,646

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+154,508
In-County Residents146,318
Out-of-County Residents7,396
Drive Alone123,179
Carpooled14,176
Public Transport1,724
Work at Home7,889
Less than 5 minutes3,966
5-9 minutes19,992
10-14 minutes30,754
15-19 minutes34,514
20-24 minutes26,141
25-29 minutes8,207
30-34 minutes11,486
35-39 minutes1,196
40-44 minutes1,884
45-59 minutes3,574
60-89 minutes3,162
90+ minutes1,743
Average Travel Time19

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees180,609
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt182
Mining55
Utilities396
Construction8,407
Manufacturing11,517
Wholesale Trade4,648
  
Retail Trade21,033
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers3,327
Furn & Home Furnish Str513
Electronics & Appl Store797
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip1,842
Food & Beverage Stores4,736
Health/Pers Care Stores1,643
Gasoline Stations479
Clothing/Accessory Store1,136
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music1,185
General Merchandise Str3,652
Misc Store Retailers1,242
Nonstore Retailers481
  
Transportation/Warehouse4,508
Information7,159
  
Finance & Insurance12,585
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn5,785
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv1,133
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other5,667
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing4,105
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv9,924
Legal Services1,661
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises253
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt3,867
Educational Services12,368
HealthCare/Social Assist36,848
Arts/Entertainment/Rec2,785
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs14,460
Accommodation1,742
Food Srv/Drinking Places12,718
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin8,699
Auto Repair/Maintenance1,139
Public Administration Emp15,749

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Educational Attainment (25+)

Lincoln2022
Some High School6,057
Graduated High School33,437
Associates Degree25,349
Bachelor's Degree51,848
Graduate Degree31,538

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses10,638
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus28
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus10
Construction Bus765
Manufacturing Bus285
Wholesale Trade Bus277
  
Retail Trade Bus1,426
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus201
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus59
Electronics & Appl Store Bus63
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus136
Food & Beverage Stores Bus174
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus151
Gasoline Stations Bus67
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus132
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus96
General Merchandise Str Bus70
Misc Store Retailers Bus194
Nonstore Retailers Bus83
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus133
Information Bus236
  
Finance & Insurance Bus655
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus232
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus190
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus233
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus506
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus948
Legal Services Bus245
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus25
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus345
Educational Services Bus318
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus1,135
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus245
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus785
Accommodation Bus86
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus699
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus1,398
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus241
Public Administration Bus465

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

  Back To Top