Our Communities

Gage County mapGage County Website

Gage County Facebook Page

 

For more detailed information, please click here

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Gage County22,99322,31121,76121,534

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,3861,1961,171
5-91,3991,2581,234
10-141,4281,2731,302
15-191,3711,1821,188
20-241,1211,1481,025
25-291,1231,2721,071
30-341,1531,1311,282
35-391,2051,1041,112
40-441,3271,1691,133
45-491,7371,2451,217
50-541,7901,3851,266
55-591,6711,6381,360
60-641,2741,6261,555
65-691,0661,4471,521
70-749371,2161,376
75-798379661,120
80-84707678784
85+779827817
18+17,18617,28117,065
Median Age444646

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Gage County2021
Total21,761.000
White Alone94.800
Black Alone0.910
American Indian Alone0.570
Asian Alone0.730
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race1.140
Two or More Races1.840
Hispanic Origin3.150
Diversity Index15.600

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Gage County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households9,3169,4229,2819,205
Housing Units10,03010,44610,44610,498
Owner Occupied Units6,3326,361
Renter Occupied Units2,9492,844
Vacant Units1,1651,293

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Gage County20212026
Median Home Value$166,768$198,430
Average Home Value$204,197$235,238
<$50,000668442
$50,000 - $99,9991,177806
$100,000 - $149,999934776
$150,000 - $199,9991,1541,194
$200,000 - $249,999590693
$250,000 - $299,9998151,078
$300,000 - $399,999533776
$400,000 - $499,999200294
$500,000 - $749,999181224
$1,000,000 +2724

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later161
2000-2009825
1990-19991,169
1980-1989552
1970-19791,622
1960-19691,269
1950-1959933
1940-1949606
1939 or Before3,190

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Gage County20212026
Median Household$56,109$61,376
Average Household$72,190$79,566
Per Capita$30,821$34,044

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Gage County2021
<$15,000907
$15,000 - $24,999843
$25,000 - $34,9991,091
$35,000 - $49,9991,241
$50,000 - $74,9991,713
$75,000 - $99,9991,297
$100,000 - $149,9991,387
$150,000 - $199,999550
$200,000+252

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+10,816
In-County Residents7,735
Out-of-County Residents2,698
Drive Alone8,687
Carpooled909
Public Transport11
Work at Home688
Less than 5 minutes957
5-9 minutes1,900
10-14 minutes2,165
15-19 minutes1,102
20-24 minutes763
25-29 minutes454
30-34 minutes822
35-39 minutes293
40-44 minutes351
45-59 minutes829
60-89 minutes312
90+ minutes180
Average Travel Time21

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees9,927
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt62
Mining8
Utilities120
Construction347
Manufacturing625
Wholesale Trade580
  
Retail Trade1,953
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers142
Furn & Home Furnish Str49
Electronics & Appl Store12
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip841
Food & Beverage Stores187
Health/Pers Care Stores75
Gasoline Stations72
Clothing/Accessory Store34
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music23
General Merchandise Str385
Misc Store Retailers129
Nonstore Retailers4
  
Transportation/Warehouse198
Information93
  
Finance & Insurance248
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn137
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv36
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other75
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing106
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv354
Legal Services57
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt126
Educational Services968
HealthCare/Social Assist1,622
Arts/Entertainment/Rec155
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs592
Accommodation51
Food Srv/Drinking Places541
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin715
Auto Repair/Maintenance125
Public Administration Emp1,009

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Gage County2021
Some High School892
Graduated High School4,811
Associates Degree2,020
Bachelor's Degree2,466
Graduate Degree1,043

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,009
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus18
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus70
Manufacturing Bus34
Wholesale Trade Bus42
  
Retail Trade Bus151
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus27
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus6
Electronics & Appl Store Bus3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus24
Food & Beverage Stores Bus14
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus11
Gasoline Stations Bus10
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus8
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus8
General Merchandise Str Bus11
Misc Store Retailers Bus21
Nonstore Retailers Bus8
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus31
Information Bus13
  
Finance & Insurance Bus65
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus27
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus11
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus27
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus39
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus67
Legal Services Bus18
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus27
Educational Services Bus25
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus86
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus18
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus46
Accommodation Bus5
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus41
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus179
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus41
Public Administration Bus57

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top